CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated May 6, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Unique Fashions (HK) Ltd. The samples will be returned.

Style 401502F14 is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket constructed from 54% wool 23% polyester 16% cotton 7% nylon knit fabric and has 3 panels, two of which are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a notched lapel collar, two vertical faux flap pockets at the front waist, long hemmed sleeves, a full front 4 button closure and a hemmed bottom. Additional features include a back yoke and princess seams on the front and back panels. The garment extends to the waist.

Style 401400F14 is a woman’s one piece dress constructed from 54% wool 23% polyester 16% cotton and 7% nylon knit fabric. The garment features a round collarless neckline with a partial back zipper closure, a kangaroo patch pocket at the front waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the mid- thigh area.

Style 401701F14 is a pair of women’s knit pants constructed from 54% wool, 23% polyester, 16% cotton and 7% nylon knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized ribbed waistband with a front draw cord, two side pockets, and hemmed ankle openings with cuffs. The garment extends from the waist to the ankles.

The applicable subheading for style 401502F14 will be 6104.31.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets…knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets or blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 54.8¢/kg+16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 401400F14 will be 6104.41.0010, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses….knitted or crocheted (con): Dresses: of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The rate of duty will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 401701F14 will be 6104.61.0010,  HTSUS, which provides for women’s trousers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division